/*amazon_ad_exclude = "christian"*/ The Skin I Am In: Another Day From Hell

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Another Day From Hell


Now, don't get too cozy just yet. Before you get settled, I want to warn you that this promises not to be one of my more well-written rants. That is because I am writing it in the heat of the moment. Even worse, I'm doing the unthinkable and typing it directly into my blog as opposed to creating it in a word document. Yep, it's that kind of post.

For starters, I just got back from making an emergency beer and cookie dough run. I rarely make runs. In truth, I guess it's not so much that I never need a beer and cookie night, than it is more because we usually have beer on hand and, if truly desperate, my husband offers to get the cookie dough (usually as a form of redemption for whatever he did to put me in the mood in the first place). But we are out of beer and he is upstairs sleeping through the chaos that has brought me to my current state. Just so you know, I don't eat the dough straight up--I do actually bake it into cookies. I'm one of the only people I know who actually prefers the end product to it's raw form. Anyway, considering I haven't had lunch or dinner, I should be in a much better mood by the time I finish a honey lager. Being too busy to have eaten is probably one of the major factors contributing to my foul mood.

Back to my bad day. Luckily, I have had one of those days that, although it was one big piece of crap, it was the kind that I'll probably be able to laugh at in the near future. Maybe even tomorrow. Maybe even by the time I finish my beer.

Nope. Not laughing yet.

I could have claimed a sucky day based on the first half alone after hauling someone's ass back and forth for a procedure. A procedure that was not even discussed with me prior to signing on, and that requires me to be a chauffeur to more appointments in 24 hours than should be allowed by law. And this is just week one. I'll spare the details, but if you've ever known anyone who has had lenses implanted into their eyes so that they don't have to wear contacts anymore, you may know the never-ending string of events that is involved.

Of course, the commotion couldn't have just ended there. I have also had the night from hell. I abandoned the post I was working on that was supposed to go on today in order to cook several different things to appease the troops (which I normally don't do), and cleaned up even more messes than foods I prepared from off the floor. Then just when I thought things had settled down enough to call a friend back, I made the mistake of returning to the kitchen where I thought the children were finishing up the meals I had prepared them. But what do I find? My nine-year-old had taken one of the hard-boiled eggs I had just made and unshelled, and was standing in the middle of the kitchen squishing it in her fist, watching it ooze all over the floor! OMG,WTF? Is she out of her too-smart-for-her-own-good mind?

Because of this ghastly sight, I again had to abruptly end my all-too-short phone call. I called her back a while later, but when my second phone's battery died, I decided it wasn't meant to be since I had already cut my phone conversation short once due to my other phone's battery failure--and twice because of my kids! I assured my friend that if I was still alive and not imprisoned, I would call her tomorrow. Oh, but not in the morning because you-know-who has another follow-up appointment I get the privilege of driving him to.

Just then my son decided he didn't like his dinner and wanted something else, my middle daughter told me she felt like she was going to throw up, and two of our four toilets were backed up. Not to mention, the phone kept ringing off the hook, although I only had two minutes to talk before it died again. After cleaning egg off the floor for the umpteenth time (don't ask), I went into the laundry room and discovered a forgotten load of towels that had been sitting in the washer since yesterday. Yep. Smelled like ass.

Oh, that reminds me. I need to go switch the laundry over. How is it that I still have housework after midnight? I think I blog too much.




9 comments:

piebuko said...

hehe.. I get days like that too. I wouldn't be posting. I'd be cursing everyone to hell and back. Gosh, do I get bitchy.

The Blogger Exposed said...

So glad to hear it's not just me! ...Better get to the laundry now =(

Tamera said...

After reading about the cookie dough, I blame YOU for my ice cream run to the freezer last night. You temptress, you. Do you know how frustrating it is to want sweets so bad, and there is literally nothing in the house? Grrrr.

doug said...

I had a day like that too. My AC broke and since we have been expanding at work, all my tools were at my office. I found myself repairing my AC with a damn swiss army knife, in the dark at 9PM. I feel your pain.

Lori said...

Blogging ALWAYS takes precedence over laundry. Always. Which is why (at 5AM) I was digging through the laundry pile seeking the least-stinky clothes I could find, and popping them in the dryer for a quick freshen-up so I would have something to wear to work today.

Tamera Daun said...

Lori...hilarious. I would do something like that.

The Blogger Exposed said...

Tamera,

Sorry about that...I absolutely do know how frustrating that is! (Hence, my emergency run! :D )

Hope you have some on-hand now just in case!

FerdC ~ Crazy Medical Cases said...

I'm surprised beer was sufficient. That horror show sounds perfect for a Poco Loco.

The Blogger Exposed said...

Remember Ferd,
I said beer and cookies. Beer alone would certainly not have fit the bill. :D